Wakefield General Practice Awards 2021 Nominees

We are delighted to be sponsoring the Wakefield General Practice Awards for the second year running.

Wakefield CCG have successfully hosted the General Practice Nurse Awards for the past 2 years. This year we have extended the awards to all of Wakefield’s General Practice staff in recognition that all Practices and Primary Care Networks’s (PCNs) have worked exceptionally hard and deserve to celebrate their enormous efforts.

We would like to say a huge thank you to everyone for their hard work and we are delighted to announce that we have received a fantastic total of 162 nominations spread over 10 individual categories.

We are proud to reveal the following nominees for each category:

Category: Recognising Leadership in Primary Care Award

Russell Houghton – Conexus Healthcare

Dr Claire Johnston – Ossett Surgery

Sandra Greenwood – Healthcare First

Dr Colin Speers – Health Care First

Jo Hewlett – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Stacey Bennett – Ossett Surgery

Caroline Stroud – Health Care First Partnership

David Lighten – Health Care First – Ferrybridge Medical Centre

Ann Bateson – Health Care First – Ferrybridge Medical Centre

Claire McKay – Crofton Medical Centre

Luke Swinden – West Wakefield PCN

Dr Omar Alisha – Trinity Medical Centre

Karen Chapman – Friarwood Surgery

Dr Patrick O’Connell – Warrengate Medical Centre

Dr Jordache Myerscough – College Lane Surgery

 

Category: Primary Care Colleague of the Year Award 

Julie Johnston – Health Care First

Jill Nicholls – College Lane Surgery

Dr Rosemarie Jones – Lupset Health Centre

Lynda Heptinstall – PCN North

Luke Swinden – Ossett Surgery

Aly Damji – Ossett Surgery

Caroline Kearford – Trinity Medical Centre

Karen Chapman – Friarwood Surgery

Medical Secretary team – Chapelthorpe Medical Centre

Dr Linda Dale – Friarwood Surgery

Dr Elizabeth De Dombal – Friarwood Surgery

Thom Bolton – Health Care First

Dr Patrick O’Connell – Warrengate Medical Centre

The whole reception / admin team – Eastmoor Health Centre

Danielle Ambler – Ossett Surgery

Teena Patel – West Wakefield Health & Wellbeing

Samantha Newbould – Castleford Medical Practice

Diane Sanderson – Warrengate Medical Centre

 

Category: Supportive Colleague Award

Jessica Rawling – Pinfold Surgery

Sherry Haynes – New Southgate Surgery

Dr Naomi Mitchell – Ossett Surgery

Emma Haigh – Riverside Medical Centre

Stephanie Richardson – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Elaine Dooler – Trinity PCN

Luke Swinden – Ossett Surgery

Kirsty Temple – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Joseph Webster – Health Care First

Mewish Nisa – Trinity Medical Centre

Lupset Health Centre Staff

 

Category: Health Care Assistant of the Year Award

Cathy Kitching – Henry Moore Clinic

Tracy Taylor – Middlestown Medical Centre

Donna Moore – Trinity Medical Centre

Jeanette Wain – Ossett Surgery

Ana Mattacks – Lupset Health Centre

Kirsty Spurr – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Lucy Gray – Tieve Tara Medical

Carly Turgoose – Health Care First Pinfold Surgery

Helen Atkinson & Keeley Gibbs – Health Care First Ferrybridge Medical Practice

Michaela Peel – Northgate Surgery

Avril Cooksoon – Kings Medical Centre

Claire Banham – Trinity Medical Centre

Michaela Stewart – Northgate Surgery

Sarah Jowsey – Friarwood Surgery

 

Category: General Practice Nurse of the Year Award

Sandra Greenwood – Health Care First

Joanne Brook – Warrengate Medical Centre

Louise Bristow – GP Care Wakefield

Rosemary Toft – Chapelthorpe Medical Centre

Alison Noble – Stanley Health Centre

Caroline Stroud – Health Care First

Stacey Bennett – Ossett Surgery

Andrea Marsden – Trinity Medical Centre

Leigh Hudson – Trinity Medical Centre

Jessica Rawling – Health Care First Ferrybridge Medical

Sandra Greenwood – Health Care First Pinfold Surgery

Lyndsey Taylor – Friarwood Surgery

Kimberley Mills – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Anne Smith – Kings Medical Centre

Karen Townend – Trinity Medical Centre

Stacey Bennett – Ossett Surgery

Lynne Anderson – Health Care First Pinfold Surgery

Beverley Patrick – College Lane Surgery

 

Category: Community Leadership Award

Wakefield Health Alliance

The Business Managers for West of Wakefield Vaccination Centres – Brigantes, THG and West Wakefield

Glennis Rhodes – PCN North Director of Operations

Lynda Heptinstall – Primary Care Network (North) Business Manager Wakefield Health Alliance Primary Care Networks

Five Towns Community Team

Wakefield Health Alliance and Five Towns

 

Category: Learning Disability Champion of the Year Award

Oliver Hirst – Chapelthorpe Medical Centre

Vicky Bennett – Chapelthorpe Medical Centre

Dr Edward Platford – College Lane

Orchard Croft Medical Centre

Sharon Meadows – Chapelthorpe Medical Centre

Elaine Dooler & Caroline Kearford – Trinity Medical Centre

Louise Smith – Northgate Surgery

Catherine Jones – Warrengate Medical Centre

Dr Prabhu – Homestead Medical Centre

Catherine Jones – Warrengate Medical Centre

Kirsty Richardson – Tieve Tara Medical

 

Category: Rising Star Award

Kay Dilks – Wakefield Health Alliance South

Dr Imraan Umar – Riverside Medical Centre

Kim Mills – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Amy Lawton – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Elaine Dooler – Trinity Health Group

Teena Patel – West Wakefield PCN

Lucy Mills – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Rachel Williams – Maybush Medical Centre

Tegan Frith-Jones – Health Care First Pinfold Surgery

Ben Norfolk – Trinity PCN

 

Category: Sunshine Award

Julie Magyar – Outwood Park Medical Centre

Sarah Huskins – Homestead Medical Centre

Rebecca Pape – Chapelthorpe Medical Centre

Dr Natasha Mistry – Ossett Surgery

Jayne Trevelyan – College Lane Surgery

Heather Sweeney – Conexus Healthcare

Sara Hafidh – PCN South

Kirsty Temple – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Emily Taylor – Conexus Healthcare

Management Coordinators – Ash Grove Medical Centre

Jane Eastwood – Ossett Surgery

Luke Swinden – Ossett Surgery

Caroline Kearford – Trinity PCN

Clare Hughes – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Alan Bagot – Health Care First Ferrybridge Medical Practice

Natalie Knowles – Wakefield CCG

Claire Grace – Warrengate Medical Centre

 

Category: Innovation in General Practice Award

Trinity Care CAS – Trinity Medical Centre

Ashgrove medical center team

Gavin Dawson Health and Wellbeing Coach – Rycroft Primary Care Centre

Trinity Medical Centre Nursing Team

Jo Hewlett – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Kari Leonard – Ashgrove Medical Centre

Trinity Wellbeing team (Callum Buck, Elaine Dooler, Caroline Kearford, Hrishita Patel, Victoria Hale)

All staff at Ossett Surgery

Castleford Civic Centre COVID Vaccine Roving Vaccinator Team

M Murad Khan – Health Care first Pinfold Surgery

The Wakefield Covid-19 Testing Service – Conexus Healthcare

R&D Team – Health Care First

Tags: